Weekend Glamping Resort

view availability

Enjoying with the family at Weekend Glamping Resort on Lake Garda

Weekend Glamping Resort, located in the San Felice del Banco area, has a spectacular view over Lake Garda. You will stay here in luxurious lodge tents or comfortable cottages, among the olive trees and equipped with all conveniences. With a swimming pool, slides, entertainment, pony rides and fresh pizzas on the terrace, it feels like a holiday every day. The cozy atmosphere, child-friendly layout and Italian hospitality make this an ideal glamping paradise for families.

  • Panoramic view of Lake Garda
  • Entertainment for young and old
  • Swimming pool with slide
  • In the middle of nature among olive trees
  • Kids club and indoor play area
  • Freshly baked pizzas on the terrace
  • Car-free and child-safe grounds
  • Water park, toddler pool and slides
  • Mini market with local products
  • Dog training field
  • Take a dip in Lake Garda
  • Relax in the jacuzzi

Facilities and activities at Weekend Glamping Resort

(Sports) activities

  • Fitness area
  • Bicycle rental
  • Outdoor cinema
  • Ping pong table
  • Soccer field
  • Volley ball court
  • Horseback riding

Activities in the area

  • Cycling
  • Canoeing
  • Climbing
  • Treetop adventure park
  • Zipline
  • Nature park (<5 KM / 3.1 MILES)
  • Paragliding
  • Picturesque villages
  • Walking
  • Winery (<10 KM / 6.2 MILES)

Kids and teenagers

  • Entertainment
  • Mini disco
  • Kids club
  • Playground (both)

Location

  • Mountain area
  • By the water

Park facilities

  • Reception
  • Dog-walking area
  • Supermarket
  • WiFi in public area (free)

Spoken language

  • English
  • Italian

Swimming pool

  • Outdoor pool
  • Water slide
  • Paddling pool
  • Near a lake

Wellness

  • Jacuzzi

Food & Beverage

  • Pizzeria
  • Bar
  • Restaurant

Holiday park

  • Vacanze col Cuore
Weekend Glamping Resort

Surroundings

Scenic view of San Felice del Benaco by Lake Garda in Italy, showing colorful buildings and mountains nearby.
Narrow alleyway in San Felice del Benaco, Lombardy, showing lake and mountain view between colorful buildings.
View of a peaceful lake with anchored sailboats at a holiday park offering glamping by the shoreline at dusk.

Immerse yourself in history and Italian charm

Culture lovers will get their fill in the area around Lake Garda. Visit the Vittoriale degli Italiani in Gardone Riviera, the former home of writer Gabriele D’Annunzio, with lush gardens, an amphitheatre and a warship in the garden. Or discover the historic centre of Desenzano with its Roman villa, or the charming village of San Felice itself, with an old centre and atmospheric churches. For families, Rocca di Manerba comes highly recommended: a climb to the ruins atop the hill is rewarded with spectacular views over the lake. Every village has its own story, and the combination of nature, history and Italian flair makes every day different.

A woman navigates a ropes course in a holiday park offering glamping, surrounded by lush green trees.
Colorful buildings and small boats along the waterfront in San Felice del Benaco, Lombardy, Italy.

Taste the flavors of the region

The region around Lake Garda is a paradise for lovers of good food and drink. In the villages around the glamping site, you will find charming wineries where you can taste local wines such as Lugana and Bardolino. Combine this with a visit to an olive oil producer or a market with fresh local products. Or join one of the trattorias and enjoy homemade pasta, fresh fish from the lake, and classic Italian dolci. In San Felice del Benaco and the surrounding villages, everything revolves around pure flavors and hospitality. Perfect for a night out for dinner or a tasty stop during a bike ride or walk.


Climb, scramble and discover the region

In the area around Weekend Glamping Resort, there is plenty for children to experience. Climb and scramble through the treetops of Rimbalzello Adventure Park, where exciting courses await. Or explore Lake Garda from the water with a kayak or SUP. After all that action, it's wonderful to relax with an ice cream on the beach or during a pleasant family walk through nature.

Discover the charm of Salò

Stroll along Salò’s promenade and enjoy the Mediterranean atmosphere on Lake Garda. With its elegant shops, cafés, and historic streets, this little town is a wonderful destination for an afternoon of wandering. Admire the old palaces, taste a local ice cream, or take a boat ride on the lake. Salò is just a 10-minute drive from the glamping site and is a must-see for anyone who loves atmosphere and style.

Practical information

ground plan

Weekend Glamping Resort scored with a 8.9

153 reviews

  • 101
  • 30
  • 13
  • 6
  • 3

Summary created out of 153 reviews

This resort is particularly appreciated for its friendly and helpful multilingual staff who immediately make guests feel welcome. The beautiful location offers breathtaking views over Lake Garda, with the terraced camping area nestled among olive trees creating a Mediterranean atmosphere. The restaurant serves tasty dishes, especially the pizzas which are frequently praised, and the pool complex with slides and whirlpool is a family favorite. The children's animation is experienced as fun and active, though some guests note that certain sanitary facilities are outdated and could use renovation.

  • 26 Jul 2026

    The campground itself is great—a very relaxed atmosphere and fantastic entertainment.
    The staff is very friendly, and the pool is really nice. No crowds or older kids, so no diving or shouting—it’s really great!

    Unfortunately, our Panorama cottage is a big letdown; the name suggests you’d have a panoramic view. However, this isn’t true at all—the trees block the entire view. If we’d known this, we would have chosen a different cottage that would have been €800 cheaper! And just as big.
    We mentioned this at the front desk; they said we could possibly move after a few days. But we turned it down—way too much hassle with two small children.
    We received absolutely no compensation, not even a bottle of wine as a “gesture of goodwill.”
    I thought this was really poor, considering the prices are astronomical for a stay.
    Also, the curtains were black instead of white, though they were replaced.
    The bathroom was dirty, and the dishwasher doesn’t work at all, even when you use the longest cycle. In the end, we had to wash everything by hand.
    I find all of this very disappointing. We had to work hard all year for this vacation.

    Oh, and to get to the pool and other areas, you have to climb a very steep hill—which didn’t bother us, but it’s not really wheelchair-friendly.
    A small tip: don’t take the path to Salò and that other village—it’s super, super steep! And the so-called “
    ” beach clubs are geared toward adults. Save yourself and your kids this nightmare of a hike.

    this is a translation, click here for the original

    Camping zelf is geweldig, hele relaxed sfeer en fantastische animatie.
    Personeel is erg vriendelijk en het zwembad is heel fijn. Geen drukte of oudere kinderen, hierdoor geen bommetjes en geschreeuw, echt top!

    Helaas valt onze Panorama cottage vies tegen, de naam doet vermoeden dat je een panorama view hebt. Echter is hier niks van waar, de bomen blokkeren al het zicht. Als wij dit hadden geweten hadden wij voor een andere cottage gekozen die €800,- goedkoper zou zijn! En even groot is.
    Dit aangegeven bij de receptie, wij konden na een paar dagen eventueel verhuizen. Maar wezen dit af, veel te veel gedoe met 2 kleine kinderen.
    Verdere geen enkel compensatie gekregen, niet eens een fles wijn als “goedmakertje”.
    Dit vond ik wel heel slecht aangezien de prijzen astronomisch zijn voor een verblijf.
    Tevens waren de gordijnen zwart ipv wit, wel vervangen.
    Badkamer was vies en de vaatwasser werkt voor geen meter ondanks dat je het langste programma gebruikt. Uiteindelijk alles met de hand schoon moeten afwassen.
    Vind dit erg jammer allemaal. Hele jaar hard voor deze vakantie moeten werken.

    Oh en om bij het zwembad etc te komen moet je een hele stijle berg op, maakte ons niks uit. Maar niet echt invalide vriendelijk.
    Kleine aanrader neemt niet het pad naar Salò en die andere dorp, mega mega stijl! En de zogenoemde
    Beachclubs zijn gericht op volwassenen. Bespaar jezelf en je kinderen deze horror hike.

    Review from Google
  • 24 Jul 2026

    We had a great time. We stayed in a Glamping tent with an upper level. They weren’t very big, but perfectly fine. Especially considering the weather, the park’s facilities, and the surroundings. The pool was a nice place to relax, and for me, there were also some great running routes in the area. The food at the restaurant was above average.

    A small tip: turn down the microphone volume a bit. It’s amplified, so you don’t need to shout over it. It’s a bit harsh on the kids’ ears.

    But we had a really great time.

    this is a translation, click here for the original

    We hebben een fijne tijd gehad. Overnachten in een Galmping tent met bovenverdieping. Niet heel groot allemaal, maar prima te doen. Zeker met het weer, de faciliteiten op het park en de omgeving. Zwembad goed te vertoeven en voor mij ook leuke hardlooproutes in de omgeving. Eten in het restaurant bovengemiddeld goed.

    Kleine tip: zet het geluid van de microfoon wat zachter. Versterkt geluid, dus je hoeft er niet doorheen te schreeuwen. Zielig voor de kinderoortjes.

    Maar we hebben een hele fijne tijd gehad

    Review from Google
  • 23 Jul 2026

    Beautiful campground with an amazing view. Great pool, wonderful staff, fun activities for the kids.
    There’s a fantastic new Lidl just 4 minutes from the campground.
    Downside: our mobile home was super small (Classic Country) and the price during peak season was absurd.

    this is a translation, click here for the original

    Prachtige camping met waanzinnig uitzicht. Top zwembad, super personeel, leuke animatie voor de kinderen.
    4 minuten van de camping ligt een geweldige nieuwe Lidl.
    Minpunt: onze stacaravan was superklein (classic country) en de prijs in het hoogseizoen was absurd.

    Review from Google
  • 22 Jul 2026

    A wonderful campground, well-kept and well-maintained. The location is fantastic, with a beautiful view of the lake. The staff are lovely, very attentive, and customer-friendly; the food is good, and there’s fun entertainment. Truly a top-notch campground! The only downside, in my opinion, is the size of the campsites, but since we didn’t spend much time there because of the heat and were mostly at the pool, this was fine for us.

    Hope to see you next time ☺️

    this is a translation, click here for the original

    Prachtige camping, mooi verzorgd en goed onderhouden. Locatie is fantastisch met het prachtige uitzicht op het meer. Lieve mensen die erg betrokken en klantvriendelijk zijn, goed eten en leuke animatie. Echt een top camping! Enige minpuntje vind ik de grootte van de staanplekken, maar aangezien wij daar niet veel waren door de warmte en veelal aan het zwembad zaten, was dit voor ons prima.

    Hopelijk tot een volgende keer ☺️

    Review from Google
  • 20 Jul 2026

    💕Please💕 Read this. I noticed your business has some negative reviews that may harm it. If you want to remove negative reviews from your Google Business contact me via the details in my profile. After work you can pay...

    Review from Google
  • 14 Jul 2026

    -

    Review from Google
1 / 26

Frequently asked questions about Weekend Glamping Resort

  1. What are the check-in and check-out times for Weekend Glamping Resort?
    The check-in at Weekend Glamping Resort starts at 16:00. The checkout should be done before 10:00.
  2. Is Weekend Glamping Resort open all year round?
    Yes, Weekend Glamping Resort is open all year round.
  3. Is there a restaurant at Weekend Glamping Resort?
    Yes there's a pizzeria and a restaurant at Weekend Glamping Resort. Besides that the park offers a bar.
  4. Is there a swimming pool at Weekend Glamping Resort?
    At the park you will find an outdoor pool, a paddling pool and a near a lake. A water slide is available for extra fun.
  5. Is there a wifi at Weekend Glamping Resort?
    The park offers free wifi in the shared space(s).
  6. Is there a camping store at Weekend Glamping Resort?
    Yes, at Weekend Glamping Resort you'll find a supermarket.
  7. Is there an entertainment team at Weekend Glamping Resort?
    Yes there's entertainment at Weekend Glamping Resort. Besides that the park offers mini disco.
  8. Is there a bike rental facility at Weekend Glamping Resort?
    Yes, at Weekend Glamping Resort you'll find a bicycle rental.

All accommodations of Weekend Glamping Resort

Added accommodations to your favorites go to favorites